Sign up for latest updates
Keep up with the latest news, opinions and developments in H&S legislation and employment law.
Request a callback
If you want to talk about your Employment Law or Health and Safety requirements with one of our experts, please complete the form below and we will call you back within one hour.

Enter your details below and one of our advisors will contact you shortly

Wirehouse Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

Our Privacy Notice maintains the trust and confidence of the people we communicate and work with as clients of ours or prospective future clients.

At Wirehouse Employer Services we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the people we communicate and work with as clients of ours or prospective future clients. In particular, we want you to know that we do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Notice, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

privacy policy

How we process your personal data and the data you share with us

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information; specifically your name and email address. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about things you’ve asked us to tell you about when you subscribed to the newsletters and to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information. Current clients may not have subscribed to the newsletter, however, your email is automatically added as we are contractually obliged to keep you up to date with the relevant legislation updates.

We use a third-party provider platform to deliver our newsletters and legislation updates, and we use a third party provider platform to promote our workshop events to you. We gather statistics around email opening using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our electronic communications or by emailing us at gdpradvice@wirehouse-es.com

Third Parties

Any third parties with whom we share your personal data are regarded as processors and all have committed not to use your personal data for any other purpose than those outlined to you in this Privacy Notice. We have conducted due diligence and are satisfied that all have appropriate security measures in place to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data. They are unable to share your personal data with any other third parties without our express agreement and as mentioned above, we are committed not to do this without your knowledge. We will not share your personal data with any other third parties than those detailed in this Privacy Notice. If you are a data subject and would specifically like to know which third parties we use, please email us at gdpradvice@wirehouse-es.com for further information.

Call Recordings

We record all calls made to our offices and to our Consultants and other staff members work mobile phones. This is for the purposes of quality control and referring back to previous advice that may have been given on any advice calls with clients or prospects. If you object to us recording your calls, please see the section “rights” later on in this Privacy Notice. We have strict controls in place internally to ensure only authorised and trained employees of Wirehouse have access to the call recordings and all are stored on a secure server. The only third party we share this data with for the purposes of storage, maintenance and the upgrading of our system is our phone system engineer.

Collection and Storage

We may have collected your personal data directly from you at an event, a sales meeting or other business engagement. At the time, we would have been committed to being transparent about the way in which we intend to use your personal data. We may have also initially received your personal data from a data broker in respect of whom we have undertaken due diligence to ensure the data was collected in compliance with GDPR. Once we receive this data from them, we will not share this with any other third party organisation that isn’t listed in this Privacy Notice.

We share your personal data with organisations for the purpose of storing it in two secure and consolidated systems. We will store on these systems any personal data shared with us regarding our clients’ employees, for the purposes of various legal advice. We allow access to this internal system to an external Consultant who assists with any technical issues we have. We have an agreement in place with this individual not to share any personal data found on the system and not to access it unless absolutely necessary for the purposes of technical assistance.

privacy notice

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures when it comes to the security of your data including internal awareness of GDPR and privacy to any employees with access to or processing your personal data.

Retention

We will retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving marketing or sales communications from us or until a request is made by you and approved by us, for us to cease processing or to dispose of the data held. If you are a client then we will retain the information you share with us regarding your employees and any other relevant data subjects for a period of up to 6 years from the date of any cancellation of services, for the purposes of being able to provide this documentation if required by law, should a claim be made.

Purpose

We collect, receive and process your personal data for the purpose of marketing our services to you on a business to business basis. We rely on the lawful grounds of legitimate interests to do so. We have ensured that our processing does not impact on your rights as a data subject under the GDPR. The marketing of our services from business to business has a benefit to our business development and has limited privacy impact on you. We are transparent about the use of your personal data and we feel you are unlikely to strongly object to the processing. However, in the event that you do object, we operate a clear opt out process in all of our communications. For existing clients, we have contractual obligations to provide newsletters and legislation updates, however. all existing clients are also free to opt out at any time.

We store and process clients’ personal data and the personal data of those data subjects shared with us by clients for the purposes of being able to provide an efficient, consistent advice service and to offer legally correct advice. We also store advice records containing personal data as part of our contractual obligation with clients so you can look back at previous advice given to you. We also have a legal obligation in some circumstances where a claim has been made or is likely to be made, to store and retain the personal data and share it with official organisations such as the tribunal service or other courts or opposing legal representatives, upon request. Finally, we retain and process personal data in order to assess what advice has been given and whether any legal claim is covered by us.

International Transfers

We do not share any personal data with any third party organisation who would store or process your personal data in a country not deemed as having adequate safeguards. Some of the third parties we share your personal data with do process your personal data in the U.S, however, these third parties are all signed up to the Privacy Shield Framework which ensures their compliance with GDPR.

privacy notice

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have the right to be informed which we hope we have satisfied by publishing this Privacy Notice. However, if you feel there is anything you need to know that you can’t find here, please let us know.

You can make a request to see records we hold on you. If you would like to do this, please notify us that you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, provide verification of who you are (so that we can tackle any fraudulent request) and state specifically what information you require.

If we hold any inaccurate or out of date information about you, let us put this right. You can ask us to update your personal data at any time and we’ll endeavour to do this as soon as possible.

You also have the right to have your data erased; processing restricted to some activity only, the right to request we transfer your data to another controller and the right to object to us processing your personal data.

For any of the above requests, please email gdpradvice@wirehouse-es.com specifying what it is you’d like us to do (or not do). We will consider your request carefully and get back to you on each occasion.

We don’t use your data as part of any automated decision making or profiling.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our Data Protection Officer will review this Privacy Notice in line with the requirements of the GDPR and as routine, annually. The date of the last review of this Privacy Notice was 1st May 2018.

Our Website’s Use of Cookies

Connection to our website does include cookies from third party sources including Google Analytics, Kiss Metrics and WordPress for performance and statistics. These cookies can be blocked or removed by following these procedures;

For Internet explorer you would need to complete the following steps:

  • Open Internet Explorer and Select Tools (Cog) in the top right corner of the browser.
  • Scroll down and select Internet Options.
  • Select the Privacy Tab.
  • Under settings there is a slider. Drag the slider to the very top setting which will block all third party cookies and cookies that are already on the computer cannot be read by websites.

For Google Chrome you would need to complete the following steps:

  • Open Chrome and select the browser menu in the top right corner of the browser (3 small dots).
  • Scroll down to and select Settings.
  • Scroll to the bottom of the page and select Advanced.
  • Under Privacy and Security scroll down to and select Content Settings….
  • Select Cookies and scroll down to Block third-party cookies and click the slider. This will block third party cookies.

To find out more information about cookies and site data follow the first 4 bullet points above and then select ‘see all cookies and site data’. Here you will be given a list of all the cookies and site data from any site you have visited. Scroll down until you find wirehouse-es.com and select this.

A list of locally stored data from the named cookies will be available. Use the drop down arrows under each of the cookies to find more information on the cookie and see the creation date and expiry date of the cookie. Unless deleted or removed, the locally stored data will remain in the browser until the expiry date has passed.

You can remove all from this menu which will remove the stored data for wirehouse-es.com or you can remove all data for all locally stored data on the previous menu by selecting remove all.

Alternatively you can follow the steps below for a quicker process to deleting all cookies/stored data:

  • Open Chrome and select the browser menu in the top right corner of the browser (3 small dots).
  • Scroll down to and select History.
  • Select History again from the next available menu.
  • Select Clear browsing data from the menu on the left hand side of the browser.
  • Ensure you select All Time from the Time range drop down menu.
  • Under the clear browsing data menu use the tick box for Cookies and other site data.
  • Select Clear Data.

or call us on:

033 33 215 0050800 470 2243
Ready to talk? Request a consultation
We are here to help. Please complete the form below to arrange an on-site visit and face-to-face consultation, where we can assess your needs, and show you how we can support your business.
Developing Issue?
Call Now for Free Employment Law Advice On 0800 470 2243

Your data is safe with us, Wirehouse Employer Services t/a Employers-Helpline are registered with the Information Commissioners Office

what our customers say about us.

I would not hesitate to recommend Wirehouse, who were invaluable to Tara Signs when we were trying to achieve our Safe Contractor accreditation. Their expertise helped us achieve both Safe Contractor and Chas accreditation and we could not have done it without their assistance. They are always helpful, even when it goes beyond their remit with us. You would be well served to have them as your Health and Safety Advisors.

Tara Signs,